Committee Assignments

 

Standing Committee on Awards

Ang Chen (2019), Chair, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Catrine Tudor-Locke (2019), University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Deborah Young (2020), Kaiser Permanente Southern California

Patrick O’Connor (2020), University of Georgia

Michael Brown (2021), Auburn University

Thelma Horn (2021), Miami University, Ohio

 

Standing Committee on Membership

 

Ed Acevedo (2020), Chair, Virginia Commonwealth University

Sandra Schultz (2019), University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Alan Goldfarb (2020), University of North Carolina at Greensboro

John Bartholomew (2020), University of Texas at Austin

Mary Rudisill (2020), Auburn University

Peter Hastie (2020), Auburn University

Li Li (2021), Georgia Southern University

Donna Pastore (2021), The Ohio State University

Maureen M. Smith (2021), California State University, Sacramento

Jeffrey Woods (2021), University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

 

Standing Committee on Nomination and Election of Officers

 

Dave Perrin (2019), Chair, University of Utah

Janice Todd (2019), University of Texas, Austin

David Anderson (2020), San Francisco State University

Donetta Cothran (2020), Indiana University

Susan Bloomfield (2020), Texas A&M

 

Standing Committee on Documents of Governance

 

Bradley Hatfield (2019), Chair, University of Maryland

Stephen Roth (2020), University of Maryland

Monica A. F. Lounsbery (2021), California State University, Long Beach

 

Standing Committee on Memorials

 

Jenny Etnier (2020), Chair, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Greg Welk (2019), Iowa State University

Jacalyn Lund (2021), Georgia State University

 

Doctoral Program Evaluation Committee

 

John Challis (2016-2020), Chair, Pennsylvania State University

Jeff McCubbin (2019), Colorado State University

Karl Newell (2021), University of Georgia

Howard Zelaznik (2022), Purdue University

Kim Graber (2022), University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Patricia Vertinsky (2019; Presidential advisory appointment), University of British Columbia

(International Fellow, Professor, Distinguished University Scholar, Specialization: Socio-Cultural Studies; History of Physical Culture Studies)

 

Historian

 

Mark Dyreson, Pennsylvania State University

 

National Physical Activity Plan Liaison

 

David Bassett, Jr., University of Tennessee